PM-Partners Privacy Policy

Updated May 25th ,2018

1. Introduction

PM-Partners group’s privacy policy has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep Personal Information private and we recognise that users want to understand how Personal Information is being utilised.

We also understand that users want to be able to make knowledgeable choices about whether to limit the way Personal Information is used.

PM-Partners collects Personal Information and Personal Data from site visitors for the purpose of providing services to our users and for the purpose of better customising our services to users. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by PM-Partners group. PM-Partners group owns and operates the website located at www.pm-partners.com.au and www.pm-partners.com.sg (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains).

By purchasing services from PM-Partners group or by registering your details with us for professional development, job vacancies, newsletters and events, you agree to accept the content of our Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “PM-Partners”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to PM-Partners group, Project Management Partners Pty Ltd and each of PM-Partners group’s associates as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
  • Users” refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to users applying for positions, users registering for newsletters, events or users purchasing services from PM-Partners group.
  • “The Site” and “Website” refers to PM-Partners website and subdomains.
  • “National Privacy Policy”, “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.
  • “Privacy Policy” means this privacy policy.
  • “Services” and “Training” has the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.
  • “Terms and Conditions” means the terms and conditions for this Website, which can be accessed here.
  • Users, Customers, Prospective Customers and Job Applicants who otherwise subscribe for PM-Partners products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, “users” or “you“, unless the context provides that only Registered Users are being referred to.
  • GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
  • Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR.

3. Scope and Nature of Policy

This Privacy Policy covers Personal Information collected from and about you – individuals who are customers and prospective customers of our businesses.

This Privacy Policy includes examples of the types of information we may collect and the kinds of companies to which we may disclose information. These examples are illustrative and should not be considered a complete inventory of our information collection or sharing practices. Accordingly, the words “include” and “including” mean inclusion without limitation.

As used in this Privacy Policy, the words “company” and “companies” mean any corporation(s), limited liability company or companies, partnership(s) or other similar entities.

4. Collection of Data

In the ordinary course of our business, we gather Personal Information about you, including:

Information you provide, such as your name, address(es), employer(s), employee identification number(s), telephone number(s), fax number(s), e-mail address(es), credit card information; information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, including without limitation, details of the Training undertaken, or being undertaken by you, your results and records, training plans, personnel records and any relevant certificates or statements of attainment; and information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, such as your credit history.

We gather Personal Information about you from a variety of sources, including websites we operate, websites operated by others, telephone calls to our staff, enrolment forms, other agreements with us. We may also gather Personal Information about you from other companies with which we maintain business relationships.

We may also collect Sensitive Information about you. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us collecting this information for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

PM-Partners collects information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with PM-Partners group’s partners to provide them with information relating to how visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient services.

PM-Partners group’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Use of “Cookies” and Other Tracking Technologies

PM-Partners, our affiliates, and our agents use cookies to provide users with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences.

These cookies collect non-Personal Information such as click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option).

We use cookies and scripts to assist in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality.

Third Party Websites and Measurement

Our websites and html e-mail may contain links to third party websites, which may or may not be operated in conjunction with our websites. We do not monitor or control the information collected when you choose to “click through” links to these websites. The treatment of user data by the operators of third party websites may be different from ours. For details regarding their treatment of Personal Information about you, you will need to read their privacy policies.

 

A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to PM-Partners to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

Collecting Information on Registered Users

As part of purchasing services, registering for newsletters, registering for events and applying for contract and permanent positions we collect Personal Information about Registered Users.

Online Job Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement via Seek or via the PM-Partners website is free, however requires applicants to complete mandatory fields so that we can identify and contact the applicant.

During the application process, users can upload resumes and cover letters.  These details are recorded in our database and used to identify applicants and assess suitability of the role.

Registered users details are stored on our database for future potential suitable positions should the applicant not be successful for the applied position.

Applicants have the right to directly contact us to request access to any Personal Information that they may have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to us.

5. Storage and Security of Personal Information

PM-Partners takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by PM-Partners.

Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, PM-Partners will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.  In the event of a data breach, we are committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR.

6. Data Retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.  Upon request, we will delete your Personal Information and Personal Data if it is no longer required for the original processing purposes.

We do not control how long third parties retain information which they have obtained from you or us, or otherwise through the Website. However, we require all parties to whom we disclose information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to comply with its requirements.

7. Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America, United Kingdom and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (and where appropriate the GDPR) in relation to that information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties.

8. Data Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information about you from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. As part of those precautions, we seek to protect Personal Information about you through technologies designed to safeguard the data during its transmission. We restrict access to Personal Information about you to those employees we determine need to know that information for us and our licensees to provide services to you. We also have adopted a policy under which employee misuse of Personal Information about you is treated as a serious offense for which disciplinary action may be taken. You should, however, be aware that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. Although their physical characteristics are different, postal mail, telephone calls, faxes and transmissions over the Internet all present possibilities of loss, misrouting, interception and misuse of the data being transmitted.

If you have reason to believe that any account with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem.

9. Parties to Which We Disclose Data

We may disclose all of the Personal Information about you, in the manner described below, to third parties.

We may use Personal Information about you for a variety of purposes. We may use affiliates in our corporate family and non-affiliated parties to perform services for us. We also may disclose information in response to requests from law enforcement and government agencies.

Whenever we disclose Personal Information about you to a third party, the third party’s privacy policy, and not ours, will apply to such third party’s subsequent retention and use (including disclosure) of the data.

By doing business with us and our affiliates, you are consenting to the use and disclosure of Personal Information about you.

As we develop our businesses, we may acquire or sell assets, including ownership interests in companies, and companies may acquire financial interests in us. In those transactions, Personal Information about you may be among the transferred business assets. We may disclose Personal Information about you to any company in connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, transfer, or exchange of all or a portion of a business or operating unit if you do business or have done business with that business or operating unit, but only if that company agrees to use the data prior to any acquisition solely for the purpose of making its acquisition decision and to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to the data. In the event that Personal Information about you is transferred to a company acquiring assets from us, we will require that company to agree to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to Personal Information about you.

We may disclose Personal Information about you to any individual or company that we retain to assist us in the conduct of our business, including an individual or company that performs marketing services on our behalf, but only if that individual or company agrees to use the Personal Information about you solely for the purposes of performing the tasks on behalf of, and under the instruction of, us and to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to the data.

We may obtain Personal Information about you from our affiliates and from other companies with which we have business relationships, including our business partners. Such information may be merged with or used to enhance Personal Information that we have collected previously, as permitted by applicable law and our Privacy Policy.

We may share Personal Information about you among ourselves and disclose such data to our affiliates to enable us to perform the functions described above. In the event that Personal Information about you is shared among ourselves or disclosed to our affiliates, the party with which we share or to which we disclose such data will be required to agree to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to Personal Information about you (including any choices you may have made under our Privacy Policy to limit the use of your data).

We may aggregate and analyse all of the Personal Information about you to enable us to develop targeted marketing programs and service offerings that we believe are tailored to the needs of particular groups of customers. We may then use the Personal Information about you to contact you regarding programs and services (both our own programs and services and third party programs and services) we believe might be of interest to you.

If you have been registered by your employer for training, you understand and acknowledge that your results and information regarding participation and status may be accessed by your employer (or their nominated representative in addition to yourself).

Should you engage as part of PM-Partners recruitment program information regarding your training and details regarding your skills and qualifications and all such provided information may be shared with potential employers as part of the recruitment matching process.

10. Purpose for which Information is collected and used

We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons, including (without limitation) to:

  • provide Training and Services to you;
  • enable other Providers to provide Training and Services to you;
  • store Training and personnel records for use by Providers, you or your employers;
  • otherwise facilitate personal development, training, and performance monitoring through the Website

11. Information Regarding Former Customers

We disclose Personal Information about former customers or customers with inactive accounts only in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

12. How to Access or Correct Data

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Information we have about you is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that data.

You have a reasonable right to access and review Personal Information about you collected by us. You may correct factual errors in that data by sending a request to us that credibly shows the error. You should contact our main office for information about how to exercise these rights.

13. Future Changes in Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy in the future. Subject to applicable laws, any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Internet, accessible from a link appearing on the home page of our website.

If we change our Privacy Policy in a way that is less protective of your privacy, then the change will not apply to our use of any Personal Information about you that was collected by us before the change was made, unless we notify you and provide you with the opportunity to direct us not to make new uses of Personal Information about you.

14. National Privacy Policy

We are not bound by, however endeavour to conduct our business in a way which complies with, the National Privacy Policy.

15. Consequences of not providing Information

If you do not provide Personal Information this could limit your ability to receive Training or Services, or to access Information through the Website. It may also limit your ability to use other features of the Website which a third party, such as your employer may offer.

16. European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.  PM-Partners is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by consenting to this Privacy Policy, PM-Partners is able to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  In providing services to you, PM-Partners may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you through email communication, and on the Site.

17. Feedback and Complaints About Our Privacy Policy

PM-Partners welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at privacy@pm-partners.com.au or 1300 70 13 14.

Any complaints received will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

18. Contact us

Should you have any concerns in relation to our collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then please contact us on 1300 70 13 14 or alternatively email us privacy@pm-partners.com.au.

Our representative for the purposes of the GDPR is set out below:

Derek Quayle:  1300 70 13 14 or privacy@pm-partners.com.au